Second Battalion Fire District
Long Island, New York


Second Battalion Fire District
Long Island, New York


      
   

Oceanside Fire Department

The Oceanside Fire Department has been providing VOLUNTEER based protective services to the Oceanside community with pride since 1902.

Follow the Oceanside Fire Department on social media:

   

CHIEFS


Kevin M. Klein
Chief of Department


David P. R. Bettes
1st Deputy Chief


Robert C. Sutton Jr.
2nd Deputy Chief


Joseph Caroccia
3rd Deputy Chief

BATTALION DELEGATES

DelegateYears Remaining
William Madden1 Year
Thomas Bettes2 Years
Dave Bettes3 Years
AlternateYears Remaining
William Lynch1 Year
Thomas McDermott2 Years
Steven Klein3 Years

CONTACT INFORMATION

Phone Number
516-766-2717

Fax Number
516-766-1617

EMERGENCY Number
516-766-0245

Email


Address
65 Foxhurst Road Oceanside, New York 11572 United States

Website
oceansidefd.net

FORMER CHIEFS

  2015-2016 John T. Madden  
  2014 William J. Madden Jr.  
  2013 Kevin M. Klein  
  2012 Thomas Bettes Jr.  
  2011 Patrick Madden  
  2010 Robert Sutton  
  2009 Timothy Biscay  
  2008 Daniel Sabitino  
  2006-2007 Thomas McDermott  
  2005-2006 Sean B. Lynch  
  2004 Robert Bettes Former Chairman
2003 Thomas Bettes  
  2003 John Traverso  
  2002 Kris Andoos  
  2001 Edward Scharfberg  
  2000 Robert Bettes  
  1999 Fred Robinson Jr.  
  1998 Anthony J. McCarty  
  1996-1997 Thomas J. Pellegrino Former Chairman
  1995 Steven M. Bresin  
  1994 Peter J. Strahl  
1993 Louis L. Hiland Jr.  
  1991-1992 William F. Lynch  
  1990 Richard L. Bedell  
  1989 Charles Fortin  
1989 Dominick "Bubba" Lagudi Jr.  
  1988 Paul J. Napoli  
  1986-1987 Kevin Costigan  
  1985 James Conklin  
  1984 Steven E. Klein Former Chairman
1983 William T. Telford  
1982 John Zullo  
1981 Matthew McGovern  
1980 Dominick R. Giampaolo  
1979 Douglas Von Braunsberg Former Chairman
  1978 Howard G. Robertson  
  1977 Robert D. Jacoby  
1976 Leonard Giebfried  
1975 Louis Catalanotto  
1974 Edward Bedell Former Chairman
1973 Charles Kaufman  
1972 Edward Carter  
  1971 Robert Pfirmann  
1970 Ernest Noon  
1969 Walter Nangano  
1968 Peter Smircich  
1967 Robert Stewart  
1966 Richard Sullivan  
1965 Gordon Marteney Former Chairman
1964 John Holmes  
1963 Frank E. Williams  
1962 John J. Fabrizio Former Chairman
1961 Bornt S. Johnson  
1960 Daniel Myers  
1959 John R. Sweeney  
1958 William Ghee  
1957 Thomas Staab  
1956 Richard Baumann  
1955 Frank Kowack  
1954 Fred Nickees  
1953 George Driscoll  
1952 Walter Hock  
1951 Kenneth Ousterman  
1950 Lorentz Berlinghoff  
1949 Floyd Thornton  
1948 Charles Ward  
1947 Joseph Baumann  
1945-1946 Russell David  
1943-1944 Oscar Combs  
1942 Newton Applegate  
1941 William Baum  
1939-1940 James McNaught  
1936-1938 Herbert Kusch  
1935 Harry Noble  
1934 Fred Freuh  
1933 Glendwood Terrell  
1932
John Denis Sr.  
1929-1932
Mahlon Brower Sr.  
1928 Charles Hildebrandt  
1926-1927 Gustave Brunger  
1921-1925
Ernest Ramsden  
1920 Sanford Story  
1906 J. Stephen Buck